MENU

Privacy Policy

The Tank Doctor is committed to providing goods and services in accordance with all privacy regulations, including the GDPR and the Australian Privacy Act. Any information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of conducting our business, improving our site, supplying you with our products and services and keeping you informed about aspects of our business that may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose, sell or lend your personal information to other companies or persons who are not part of our business group, unless we obtain your prior permission.

Personal Information

This information is only used for processing orders placed by you and for informing you of products, promotions and services we offer. You have the right to make a request to access the personal information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data.

Order Information

When you place an order with us, whether as a registered customer or guest, we collect and keep the following personal information for the purposes of securely verifying and fulfilling your order.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address

Payment Information

We also offer a Direct deposit payment method and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot insure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via email or customer response forms.

Emails

The use of personal information includes, but is not limited to, sending emails to keep you informed of the status of orders placed and service reminders.

Data Security

All personal information submitted on thetankdoctor.com.au is secured using the latest Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) premium encryption technology. Protecting your privacy and personal information is of the highest importance to us and we have systems in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Policy Updates

We may at our discretion update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our website. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our websites indicates your acceptance to those changes.